The New Fall Apparel Collection Just Arrived - Shop Now I get it! Thanks!

Skip to content

etnies

My Account

Help Center

Contact Us: (877) 838-6437

Online Store Customer Service
Toll free#: (877) 838-6437
Local#: (949) 900-2772
Monday to Friday, 9am - 5pm PDT
More ways to contact us »
Region setting: US

Cart: 0 item(s)

Your Cart

0 item(s) in your cart.

Subtotal: $0.00 Checkout

Features

« Prev - So Wassup with Club Tattoo? | Supercross is Back! - Next »

New MFR Interview

Jan 4 2008 / Friday

Marie-France Roy/MFR

Marie-France Roy
An interview by Tarah Gieger

Full name: Marie-France Roy
Nickname: MFR, Goofy Pants, Snatch
Birthday w/ year: April 17th, 1984
Hometown: Les Eboulements, Quebec, Canada
Current residence: Whistler, British Columbia, Canada
Parents names: Madeleine Rene
Siblings: Alexandre and Jean-Francois
High school: Check
College: Check
Degree: Check
Sponsors: Oakley, etnies, Red Bull, ThirtyTwo, Rome, Cilla, Axis, Whistler/Blackcomb, Magical Go-Go

Years snowboarding: 12

Other action sports that you participate in: Downhill biking, mini-ramp skateboarding, trying to surf

How did you start snowboarding? My daddy bought my siblings and I a season pass

What is your proudest moment in snowboarding? Don’t have one yet

Who do you look up to? Inspiration? Tarah Gieger because she is so cutting edge and intelligent

Close call: Almost riding for DC Shoes haha

Favorite spot to ride: Whistler

Dream trip: Submarine road trip (she’s a French Canadian)

What would you tell girls who are curious about learning to snowboard? Don’t be a vag and charge!

etnies Shoe: Callicut

Other etnies riders you keep in touch with: Leanne Pelosi

What other etnies rider that is not a pro snowboarder would do best at trying snowboarding? Tarah Gieger of course! She’s a whiz!

What other etnies rider would be the worst at trying snowboarding? Sarah Whitmore

FAVORITES
Color: Aquamarine
Food: Raw oysters or rabbit food
Smell: Peach Snapps
Place: Vancouver Island
Animal: Seahorses
Love: Love
Hate: Hate
Need: Love
Want: No hate
Bands:
1.) Rage Against the Machine
2.) Bob Marley
3.) Patsy Cline
4.) Anti-Flag
5.) Beastie Boys

Currently listening to:
1.) Regina Spector
2.) Soldier Boy
3.) Betsy Smith

The most recent band you saw live: The Vandals

If you could have any song for a video part, what would it be? “No Short Man” by Salt ‘n’ Peppa

If one band could sing theme songs of your life, who would it be? The Little Mermaid’s band

What band would you most want to see with front seats and backstage passes? Rage Against the Machine

Biggest fear: To lose my family and close friends

Happiest moment: Sharing my ride to the airport with TG!

5 Things you want to do before death:
1.) Own a self-sustainable house on Vancouver Island
2.) Grow a big garden
3.) Own a mini farm
4.) Have kids with “the man”
5.) Be an ecologist

If you could only have one wish come true tomorrow what would it be? Wishing for more wishes doesn’t count. Happiness for my entire life

Have you ever volunteered for or supported a charity or a noble cause? $50 to save the snow

If you could dedicate your entire life to supporting a charitable cause, what would it be? Something for the environment

Do you do anything in your daily life that is considered GREEN? I own biodegradable products and I recycle

QUESTION FROM TARAH #1 – If you could go back and do any sport as a kid what would it be? Surfing

QUESTION FROM TARAH #2 – If you could choose any sponsor who would it be? Volkswagen

QUESTION FROM TARAH #3 - You are decorating a new house, where would you buy your furniture? Thrift stores or I would build it myself


2 Comments New MFR Interview

  1. hello my e-mail is jjol_6@hotmail.com i can be your friend???????

    abel
    Posted: 6 years ago,
  2. damn girl your hot

    chuck
    Posted: 6 years ago,

We're sorry commenting is disabled.


Tracking