Black Friday Deal: 25% OFF! Use coupon etnies2014bf I get it! Thanks!

Skip to content

etnies

My Account

Help Center

Contact Us: (877) 838-6437

Online Store Customer Service
Toll free#: (877) 838-6437
Local#: (949) 900-2772
Monday to Friday, 9am - 5pm PST
More ways to contact us »
Region setting: US

Cart: 0 item(s)

Your Cart

0 item(s) in your cart.

Subtotal: $0.00 Checkout

Features

« Prev - Deegan and Lawrence at the Track | GvR '07 On Fuel! - Next »

New Pelosi Interview

Dec 19 2007 / Wednesday

leanne pelosi

So far you've entered our Win Pelosi's Picks contest, voted for Leanne in the Transworld Readers' Poll (it's a good year for a three-peat!), read all about her Top Ten Exposure-O-Meter ranking and saw her tearin' it up and breakin' it down for Transworld Snow... and that was all just this month! Well we're keeping the Party Pelosi train going with more good stuff. etnies teammate and moto mama Sarah Whitmore sat down with Leanne to help better acquaint you with December's featured rider. It's short 'n' sweet, and all right here:

Full name: Jenna Leanne Pelosi
Nickname: LP, PLO, Party Pelosi, POPO
Birthday w/ year: December 29th, 1979
Hometown: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Current residence: Whistler, British Columbia, Canada
Parents names: Lynda and Roger Pelosi
Siblings: Dominic
High school: Dr. EP Scarlett
College: University of Calgary
Degree: BSC in Biomechanics

Sponsors: K2, Bonfire, ThirtyTwo, etnies, Dragon, Monster, Vestal, Dakine, Whistler/Blackcomb, www.runwayfilms.com

Years snowboarding: 12

Other action sports that you participate in:
Surfing

How did you start snowboarding?
My brother and I would go behind our school and sneak onto golf courses and build jumps with plastic snowboards

What is your proudest moment in snowboarding?
Winning Transword Snowboarding “Reader’s Choice” Award in 2006 and “Rider of the Year” in 2005

Who do you look up to? Inspiration?
Brad Steward at Bonfire and Victoria Jealouse because she is gnarly in the backcountry

Worst injury:
Shattered humerous, blown ACL, concussions

Close call:
Almost fell into a crevasse

Favorite spot to ride:
Whistler

Dream trip:
Go to Alaska with Victoria Jelouse

What would you tell girls who are curious about learning to snowboard?
Invest in butt pads

ThirtyTwo Boot: Focus Boa or Vela

etnies Shoe (chillin’): Fakie or etnies Plus

Other etnies riders you keep in touch with:
TM Laura Lynn Murphey, Lauren Perkins, and Marie-France Roy

What other etnies rider that is not a pro snowboarder would do best at trying snowboarding?
Mary Osborne because she surfs

What other etnies rider would be the worst at trying snowboarding?
Tarah Gieger because she would fly past the landing

Favorites
Color: Blue
Food: Indian
Smell: Clothes right out of the laundry or my boyfriends pillow
Place: Thailand
Animal: Dogs
Love: Boyfriend and family
Hate: Smokers
Need: Cell phone
Want: Shoes
Bands:

  1. Ladytron
  2. Madonna
  3. Feist
  4. Tupac

The most recent band you saw live:
Interpol

If you could have any song for a video part, what would it be?
“Your Love” by The Outfield

Biggest fear:
Crazy car accident

Most embarrassing moment:
Talking about how amazing Jamie Lynn was and not realizing that he was standing right behind me

Happiest moment: When I learned to walk and chew gum at the same time

5 Things you want to do before death:

  1. Go on an African safari
  2. Get lost in pyramid
  3. Save the Polar Bears
  4. Finish a marathon
  5. Raise kids

If you could only have one wish come true tomorrow what would it be? Wishing for more wishes doesn’t count.
To have bionic knees to jump off anything

Have you ever volunteered for or supported a charity or a noble cause?
Boarding for Breast Cancer

If you could dedicate your entire life to supporting a charitable cause, what would it be?
World Wildlife Foundation

Do you do anything in your daily life that is considered GREEN?
Recycle and carpool

QUESTION FROM SARAH #1 – If you lost both of your arms and legs what would you do with your life?
Be a professional eater

QUESTION FROM SARAH #2 – What is your most annoying habit?
Too many! Procrastinating and being a pack-rat!

QUESTION FROM SARAH #3 – If you could marry any celebrity who would it be?
Johnny Depp


1 Comment New Pelosi Interview

  1. What etnies clothes do you like the most?

    jhfxctenjzhlkutxra
    Posted: 6 years ago,

We're sorry commenting is disabled.


Tracking